and go to "Manage Layout" from the Blogger Dashboard??3. Click on the "Edit HTML" tab.??4. Delete the code already in the "Edit Template" box and paste the new code in.??5. Click "S ?

Sunday, December 27, 2009


Hi lovelies! hope y'all had a fun christmas!! I DID! i spent the christmas eve with my family and the boyfriend <3.
click pictures to enlarge

my two brothers & JP ( yes we're all wearing glasses LOL)


Then, for christmas day i went to my friend's house for just a get together/christmas party. We played rockband ( it's so addicting especially the drums HAHA)!! of course party is not a party without ALCOHOL!! haha

oh, and here's the look of the day ( december 25)

I also want to share with you my small haul from the bay, winners & drugstore.

Viva la juicy perfume ( FINALLYYY!)
Maybelline colossal mascara
Loreal lineur intense
Revlon super lustrous lipgloss in pink whisper
Urban decay chronic e/s
Nicole by OPI in sunset for two
Pure e/s make me pure
Pure compact powder in earth colour
NARS mekong e/s ( i have been eyeing on this )

The viva la juicy perfume was given by my bro for christmas =) I received a The bay gift card from my boss so i used it to buy NARS mekong e/s. I will probably do swatches of my haul on my next post. OH and i received 2 sephora gift cards!! one from my mom and one from my good friend K. im sooo excited!! all the urban decay palettes are sold out! UNBELIEVABLE!
Before i end this post i want to show you my 8 most worn products! i made a video!

Saturday, December 19, 2009

MAC shadowy lady look

HAPPY WEEKEND! how are y'all doing? 6 more days til christmas =))
I did another tutorial using my mac shadowy lady quad i got from CCO. it came out with the cult of cherry collection but i totally skipped buying the palette because it didnt really stand out but i saw many girls using this quad in their tutorials so yeah i went ahead and bought it :) so happy CCO still sells them.

GOSH face primer
MAC studio fix fluid NC45
MAC mineralized skinfinish natural medium dark
Revlon new complexion concealer 02 light/medium
Clinique soft matte bronzer in bronze godess
ELF studio blushed and bronzed duo
NARS orgasm blush
MAC mineralized skinfinish in soft and gentle

NYX jumbo eyeshadow pencil in pots n pans & black bean
MAC shadowy lady quad
Loreal cream eyeiiner in black
Clinique lash primer
Maybelline lash stilleto
Maybelline volume express

Maybelline colour sensational lipstick in born with it
Annabelle le gloss shell pink

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Glamorous Look // Current Faves

How are y'all doing my lovelies! if you notice i've been in the mood of filming videos lately :) sorry if i havent been posting a lot here. forgive me.
so yeahhh i did this glam look with gold and black. If u want to really make it glamorous, wear a red lipstick instead of what im wearing in this vid. I bet you you'll get all the attention! haha

I also have a current fave video for you girls. The products mentioned in the video are my current favourite products as of december 5th, 2009.

Covergirl Trublend whipped foundation (soft honey): I lovee the consistency of this new found foundation of mine. It makes me want to eat it!! haha but the smell is horrible but it's bearable. It gives me great coverage and is very blendable. This does not cake on me and covered up my uneven skin really well. It gave me a nice dewy look :)

Revlon New Complexion concealer (light/medium 02): This concealer is very creamy in texture and works quite well with my dark circles. It will not cake up only if applied little. TIP: if applying cream concealer, make sure to pat not rub or smear to really get that coverage needed and i find that fingers work best when applying concealers.

MAC mineralized eyeshadow in Guilt by Association: I fell in love with this e/s right after i swatched it in the store :) This color is perfect for night outs!!

MAC mineralized blush in Superduper Natural: I love this blush! It's so pigmented. I like layering this on. It's like a perfect corally color! It looks super natural on my cheeks hence the name! haha too bad this is LE :( dang it! why are all the good stuff limited?! lol

MAC satin taupe e/s: This is everyone's favourite believe it or not! It's like the perfect taupe shade out there!! I dont think i can find a dupe for this! This shade is very versatile! I wear it both day and night. I also love the satin finish. If i could have one MAC e/s it would be satin taupe because i can wear this alone on my lids with no other color blended whatsoever :)

Urban decay 24/7 glide on pencil in zero: Amazing eyeliner! Perfect for the waterline because it's so soft,smooth, creamy and dark and stays put all day! I even have a hard time at the end of the day trying to remove it with my eye makeup remover. I always have a hard time with eyeliners smudging because i always end up with raccoon eyes.

Rimmel airy fairy lipstick: Very neutral pink color that glides on smoothly. This looks good with everything and i like the bubble gum scent :) oh and i buy them when they go on sale at shoppers drugmart for $2.99. hoooray for sales! lol

MAC Pink FIsh tinted lip conditioner: First of all this is a limited edition and i could not find this anywhere ( i tried CCO at seattle)!! i think other CCO might have this but how the heck am i gonna get it! lol I aint buying it on ebay because their price for it is ridiculous! This a nude pink/light purplish color. It really helps moisturize my lips. This is what i wear when i dont feel like wearing lipstick. Dear Pink fish, please don't run out on me :( Love, april

here's a video for you :)

Oh yesterday was my bf and i's 1st year anniversary and he got me nokia e71! ahhh the phone i have always wanted. this was on my christmas wishlist. i guess christmas came in early =)))

ohmy! it's dirty already i gotta go do some wiping hehe goodnight ladies!


i did a video on holiday makeup! i will be doing a series of holiday makeup (if i dont get lazy) so this is the first one. enjoy!!

Products used:
Gosh face primer
Mac studio fix fluid nc45
Mac mineralize skinfinish natural in medium dark
revlon new complexion concealer 02
Mac mineralize blush superduper natural

Loreal decrease primer
revlon illuminance creme in skinlights
Mac cranberry e/s
Mac coppering e/s
Mac print e/s
28 neutral palette (highligher)
Loreal creme e/l
urban decay 24/7 liner in zero
elf natural false lashes

Mac romancin l/s

Wednesday, December 2, 2009


Im sorry for the lack of posts lately. I havent had time to blog but im back now!! =) I want to share with you all my great buys that i accumulated for the past 2 or 3 weeks. You will notice that i dont take nice swatches picture that's because i do not know what to do or how to set up my camera. I can't get it to focus properly.
I made a 2-part video...

here are the swatches...

Lips (T to B) : MAC Delicate Crush lipglass, MAC To swoon for l/s, MAC Romancin' l/s, L`oreal endless Really Rose l/s, L`oreal Glam shine Starlet, Maybelline Colour sensational Born with it l/s

MAC Shadowy Lady quad

MAC products: ( L to R) Superdupernatural blush, Mink and sable e/s

( T to B) Circa plum pigment, Naked pigment, Coppering e/s

ELF cosmetics: (top) Candid coral blush (L to R) blushed & bronzed duo, Amethyst e/s

NYX jumbo eye pencil: (T to B) Pots & Pans, Slate, Black bean, Strawberry milk

Monday, November 9, 2009

Clubbing Makeup Tutorial

Finally! I uploaded a new video! It's been a while since the last time i made one. enjoy!

Saturday, November 7, 2009

My night skin care routine // Blog Award

Hi lovelies! I want to share with you my night skin care routine. I have a normal to dry combination skin. My face doesnt get oily so i guess that's what i love about my skin. So i never really have a problem with acne and such. I rarely get pimples and if i do it is so tiny and goes away after a day or two. The only problem that i have to deal with everyday would have to be my horrible under eye dark circles.
So the items pictured below are what i use every night.

First off, I remove my eye makeup using the rimmel gentle eye makeup remover. If you wear waterproof mascara then this remover will definitely not work for you. Whenever i use this i notice it leaves tiny bits of residue which is okay for me because i still wash my face with a cleanser after and the cleanser i use is the neutrogena deep clean cream cleanser. This stuff is amazing! It leaves my skin smooth, soft and has a refreshing tingle. After cleansing, I take a face towel cloth and gently dabbing it on my face specially around the eye area to really get rid of the makeup residue. Once a week, I use the St.Ives Apricot Scrub to exfoliate. To moisturize my face, I use my DOVE deep moisture night cream. The cream is very rich and nourishing and it smells reallyyy good!! When i wake up in the morning, my face feels silky soft! Also one of the things i love about this moisturizer is that it doesnt leave greasiness like other moisturizers do such as the nivea rich regenerating night care. For my under eyes, i use the nivea aqua sensation eye cream. I cant say much about this eye cream simply because it's the not the bestest i've used. It's an okay product for me.

Honestly, I want to share with you one of my beauty crimes and that would be sleeping with makeup on. Im sure it's not just me but usually i get really tired and lazy at the end of the night that sometimes i just skip washing my face and go straight to bed. But i always make sure that this doesnt happen every night. So during those lazy nights i use the Balea makeup removing cloths ( shoppers drug mart exclusive). It works wonders! So for those of you who are too lazy and sleepy at night to wash your face try using makeup removing cloths! It's very convenient! Atleast you wont have to sleep with heavy layers of makeup!

Ofcourse i wont go to bed without vaseline on my lips!!

OMG! I look like i got punched in the eye because of my freakin` dark circles! LOL now you know how scary i look without layers of makeup.

I also want to thank the three lovelies who awarded me with one lovely blog award! Check out their amazing blogs!

Now it's my turn . . and the award goes to:

Tuesday, November 3, 2009


I hope everyone had a blast last saturday cuz i did =) . We went to a halloween dance cruise and costumes were mandatory. The last time i wore a costume was around 4 or 5 years ago! I never really celebrate halloween because i always end up working and it's also my brother's birthday. So yeah i was really excited to pick out my costume!




bumble bee,angel,club bunny

This year's halloween was fun! I'm looking forward for next year!
Time went by so fast this's november already!
almost time for christmas shoppping :)

Saturday, October 31, 2009


Last weekend the gang celebrated my boyfriend's 25th birthday at whistler, the home of the 2010 winter olympics.

no, it's not coffee. it's one of his creation and he calls it "ORGY" lol


winter outdoor swimming haha


@ old spaghetti factory

TOSF staff singing "happy birthday" to him!

getting ready to jump ...

HIS "im like a bird" moment
& MY "heart attact" moment LOL

here's the video of his bungee jumping!!

oh and HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!! i will be dressing up as a club bunny tonight! im so excited! Take care y'all and be safe! muaaah!

Tuesday, October 27, 2009


Last friday was my grad ceremony and was held at the pacific palisades hotel. I received my travel & tourism diploma and now I am still looking for a job. After dinner, i went clubbing with a couple of friends and my bf to celebrate :)

I got my hair done at the salon..

my "bff" at achool :)

horrible quality of the pic :(

some of my classmates

the parents <3

thanks ladies for coming

the love of my life

w/ my two loves

my makeup for grad/clubbing

ready to hit the clubbbbb!

Also, follow me on twitter :) (aprilrovi) .. I signed up long time ago but i barely update it. I'm thinking of updating it now :) what you think?