and go to "Manage Layout" from the Blogger Dashboard??3. Click on the "Edit HTML" tab.??4. Delete the code already in the "Edit Template" box and paste the new code in.??5. Click "S ?

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Makeup Tutorial: Smoky purple look

Time for a tutorial :)
hope you like it.

I have CITC (tourism course) exam tomorrow. =( wish me luckkkkk

Monday, September 28, 2009


Im bored so i decided to do this. lol

Sunday, September 27, 2009


I forgot to post my LOTD from yesterday so here it is

Let me know if you guys want to know how i did this look :)

I made a video showing how i apply my foundation.


My heart and soul goes out to all the victims and of those who have lost a loved one from typhoon ondoy/ketsana, Philippine's worst flood ever recorded.

According to PAG-ASA (Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration), this storm is the longest-measured rainfall ever recorded in the Philippines. Ousting the 1967 flood.

You are all part of my prayers.

Saturday, September 26, 2009


How are my lovelies doing? Im doing well. My eyes feel a lot better now. I went back to my eye doctor yesterday to get it checked again. INFECTION GONE. Yay! I used an antibiotic eye drops that was prescripted to me for about 5 days.I can now wear my contact lenses again :) I promise to take proper care when cleaning my lenses. The optometry i went to yesterday was in the mall so i decided to drop by The Bay because thats the only store i know that sells the graphic garden palette. Luckily, there were still some left:) I decided to buy it without hesitation.


I'll definitely create a look with this palette so stay tuned for that :)
Also, my package arrived from sweetshugahon. I won her 1st prize giveaway! Honestly, I have entered 50+ giveaways and contests and never won LOL. So Thank God i won this one! hahaha i was so excited to open my package!

L2R: Satin Taupe e/s, Pinch me blush, Shy girl l/s
Bottom: Lychee Luxe l/g

Thank you so much Jen =) I LOVE ITTTT!!

I went to Grand Villa Casino and Scala Show Lounge last night. A band called Famous Players played last night and let me tell you they were awesome!!!! I would get them to play in my wedding if ever i get married here hahahah for entertainment. After watching, Bf & I went around the casino and decided to play the Slot machine haha

Monday, September 21, 2009

update// make-up haul // bad news

Hey lovelies! Sorry for being MIA! I've been neglecting my blog due to my usual lazyness. I always tell myself that i will blog by the end of the night but by that time comes i fall asleep lol. I want to makeup for it and do some sort of a rest of the week happenings. We had a major black out in our area on wednesday. It was horrible! Good thing my mom stocked up on her scented candles like always LOL. My dad also got a lot of flashlights.. because we go camping a lot. I didnt want to stay home because there was no power that means no computer,tv etc. So what the freak am i suppose to do in the dark? DANCE NAKED? lol I got my bf to pick me & my brother up to grab us coffee.

So here comes the bad news...

On friday morning when i just got off the bed my right eye was hurting and i looked in the mirror it was red. I GOT SCARED. So I decided to wear my glasses instead of my lenses. I went to an eye doctor right after work and he told me that I have a bacterial infection =S ( just as i suspected). SO he gave me the antibiotic prescriptions. Apparently, I havent been rinsing my lenses thoroughly and sometimes i wear more than 10 hours. SAD. I now learned my lesson.

SO for all of you people who wear contact lenses on a daily basis, make sure you rinse them thoroughly right after use to prevent protein build ups which cause the infection. Wash your hands before you put them on and before taking them off because if you do not bacterias/germs will contaminate your lenses. Here's a quick step by step method on how to store your lenses. First, take off your lenses and place in your palm, squirt a small amount of solution onto your contacts and let it soak for 3 seconds. Then, GENTLY rub them to remove proteins and buildups. Finally, put them in a CLEAN lens case and fill it up with a solution. I was really stupid. I would just take off my lenses and throw them in the cases and fill it up with the solution. Take good care of your eyes because you only have one set.

On the weekends we went to this jewish centre to look after 30-40 kids. The pay is pretty good so we decided to do it since we dont work on the weekends. Also over the weekend, I went to MAC and shoppers drug mart.
Here are the things i got:

RIMMEL lipstick in Airy Fairy
GOSH face primer
MAC Woodwinked & Amberlights e/s
GOSH velvet touch eyeliner in Pretty Petrol
GOSH waterproof eyeshadow in Love that ivory & love that purple

Here are the swatches from left to right:

GOSH waterproof eyeshadow love that ivory,love that purple, pretty petrol eyeliner, mac woodwinked, Amberlights
Bottom one is the airy fairy lipstick.

I got the waterproof eyeshadows as a base for my shadows so they can stick to my skin better and would make the shadows more vibrant. They remind me of the shadesticks from MAC.
I will probably fill my MAC palette with more neutrals because they are wearable.
As for the primer, I havent tried it yet. But when i swatched it had the same consistency as the smashbox primers. I've always wanted to get a primer but i just feel that they are not that important to add to my foundation routine but i wanna give it a try and see if i like it.
I bought the lipstick because Fafinettex3 has been raving about them So i went ahead and got it.

So thats all for now. what a long post! take care lovelies!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009



I used MAC's parfait amour & violet trance on my lids.

It was my day off and it was a sunny day! Bf & I decided to drive to squamish ( an hour drive from here). The las time I went there was 2-3 years ago when I went camping with my family.

giant =)

MAC pink fish TLC on my lips ( LOVEEEEEE)

Brackendale Eagles Park

I forgot the name of this beach



On our way home, there was a heavy traffic jam at West & North Vancouver. It was horrible! So we decided to find some place to eat around the area as we wait for the traffic to clear up. We went to Dundarave beach and grabbed a beef burger & onion rings.

I met up with my 2 lovelies after to watch a movie called "500 days of summer". I didnt make it on time due to the traffic. I missed 10-15 minutes of the movie. It was an ok movie, i didnt really get the story probably because i missed the beginning. So that was my day! I cant believe i missed gossip girl season 3 last night! I'm currently downloading it =)


Saturday, September 12, 2009

SweetShugaHon's MAC giveaway

Jen is having her first contest for reaching 400+ followers!
Congrats to you jen! lovee your blog :)

DO YOU WANT MAC? Hurry and enter her contest!
Her contest ends on Sept 15th.

Here's the link for y`all!


Friday, September 11, 2009


It was a beautiful sunny day today! It has been raining for the past few days here in vancouver. Thank God the sun came out! BUT don't you just hate those days when it's bright and sunny outside and you're stuck at work :S I got off at 6pm so the sun was still out. My boyfriend surprisingly picked me up at work today then off we went to downtown. We met up with a couple of friends and had dinner at this authentic korean restaurant down at robson st. I dont remember the name. . .uhh NOOBOO restaurant? LOL i dont know. it was goooood i LOOOVEE barbequed beef short ribs! After dinner, we decided to hang out at the beach ( English bay) and while we were walking we passed by a Liquor store and so we ended up drinking at English bay lol. The weather was perfect! Not too hot & not too cold. We just headed home after because i got tired & sleepy from the walking. I should be sleeping right now but i decided to blog :)

Thursday, September 10, 2009


I got my package from forever 21 today! It actually arrived yesterday but no one was home so i had to pick it up. I placed my order last friday ( 4th) and it arrived on the 9th. Fast shipping! This was actualy the 2nd time I ordered from them. We dont have forever 21 here in vancouver so I had to order them online. They are opening a store here soon and scheduled to open on November if I'm not mistaken. Hooorayy!!! So anyways I want to share with you my great buys =)

Striped Slub Cami $6.50

First, I had to buy atleast 1 item from their labour day collection to get my free shipping if i spend $40. I chose the hot pink because I dont own a lot of hot pink clothes and plus, it looks pretty :)

Bubble Hem Tube Dress $14.50

CUTE!! i loveeeee yellow!

H81 Bethany Woven Spaghetti Top $8.99

LOVE! The price was originally $21.95. What a great buy!!!!!

Fab Belted Check Shirt $14.50

My most favourite! I got it in a size small because they ran out of my size which was medium. I still got it hoping it would fit me. LO and BEHOLD! it fits just right not perfectly but just right :) still good.

Wide Pleather Headband $.099

Purple is my favourite colour.

Tuesday, September 8, 2009


I went to eat out with my bff at gold train express for lunch before she heads out to school ( first day) . I was craving for pho, a vietnamese soup i guess lol. We were just talking about random things then we saw a prostitute outside trying to look for customers lol


chicken and beef balls pho ( YumMmM)

After our lunch, i met up with my 2 lovelies at the mall. I bought few items from MAC =)))

I finally got myself a palette!! I have been wanting to buy one because I always have a hard time closing my makeup drawer because all the eyeshadow pots wont fit. So I will probably start my depotting tomorrow. Plus, I think its more convenient for me so that I dont have to dig through the eyeshadows trying to look for the one i need. I also got 2 of those eyeshadow refill pans ( only sold at pro stores). I got goldmine & tempting. Im thinking of exchanging my tempting because i have time&space and it's very similar to that. I didnt realize it until i got home. They didnt have violet trance in a pro pan because it is a limited edition so i just bought the regular one. I can always depot it.
My good friend roxanne bought me the 219 brush as my long overdue birthday present. She kept insisting that she'll buy it for me. thanks roxy =))))

Today is also my bf and I's 9 month anniversary! I just went to his house and watched movies. He didnt want to go out because he was too tired from work.

i love you more & more each day <3

Monday, September 7, 2009


Yes, I am new at this. Please bare with me =)

To start off, today was kind of a slack day for me. JP (the boyfriend) picked me up and we went to superstore to do a little bit of grocery for him. Then I cooked spaghetti at his house and watched my usual filipino soaps. Then we went to silvercity and watched Final Destination in 3D. The movie was awesome although it was very gory. It's good if you like to see people's guts all over the place.

Special thanks to Donna Jade for helping me out with this blog .

donna & i